Independent quantity surveying and estimating consultants

Shrewsbury, supporting projects across the UK 01743 403120 info@qsconsultants.co.uk

Pre-construction cost plan. Build work: £86,000; Site costs: £7,000; Fees: £3,000; Risk allowance: £4,000. Worked example · Excludes VAT, land and finance
QSEC insight

Pre-Construction: Stages, Costs And A UK Checklist

Pre-construction turns a brief into a scope, budget and plan the team can build. It gives the team time to settle key questions before they become costly site problems.

Pre-construction turns a brief into a scope, budget and plan the team can build. It gives the team time to settle key questions before they become costly site problems.

Which pre-construction costs sit inside the limit?

Pre-construction cost plan. Build work: £86,000; Site costs: £7,000; Fees: £3,000; Risk allowance: £4,000. Worked example · Excludes VAT, land and finance
Worked example · Excludes VAT, land and finance

Pre-Construction: Set The Brief And Budget

Define what the building must do, the quality needed and the key dates. State what is in the scope, with client-supplied items and work by others clearly shown.

Build a cost plan from the facts you have. Show work, site costs, fees and risk. State VAT, inflation and exclusions, then refine the allowances as plans and surveys arrive.

Close Gaps And Plan The Tender

Keep one list of design points with an owner and date. Check who designs each part and how trades fit together.

Choose the procurement route and allow time for queries, quotes and review. Compare scope and terms before totals. A low bid can leave work or risk with the client.

A checklist only helps when its open points lead to action. Which gap could hold up your start?

Close the gaps before site starts
  1. Brief and budget

    Agree what the project must deliver.

  2. Design and tender

    Close scope gaps and compare the bids.

  3. Site handover

    Pass the price basis, duties and open actions.

QSEC · Use these checks with the facts and terms of your job.

Work through the open points with names and dates, then check that the priced job is the job going to site.

Agree The Route To Site

Check the agreed scope, price, terms and programme before the start. Confirm access, approvals and long-lead orders with the team.

Pass the priced basis and open risks to site. Explain the actions still needed so the delivery team understands how the budget was built.

Use The Cost Limit Clearly

The worked cost split below totals £100,000 before VAT, with land and finance outside the example. It shows the method, rather than market rates.

An extra £6,000 design cost takes that total to £106,000 if there is no offsetting saving. The team must change real scope or funds; a new label for the cost will not solve it.

Example cost plan before VAT
ItemSum
Build work£86,000
Site costs£7,000
Fees£3,000
Risk allowance£4,000
Total£100,000

Allow Time And Send A Clear Brief

Work back from the start date and test time for surveys, design, approvals and tender review. Each job needs its own plan.

Send a QS the site address, brief, budget and dates, with the current plans and file index. That helps define the next task and the facts it needs.

Prepared for QS and Estimating Consultants Ltd. About QSEC. General cost guidance. Agree the scope and obtain the design, legal and health and safety advice your project needs.

General guidance This article is not project-specific contractual or legal advice. Review the signed contract and facts before acting.

Need a clearer commercial position on your project?

Discuss the requirement